Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College vs Truett McConnell University: which has better ROI?

Public, Tifton GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cleveland GA

Option A Tifton, GA

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Net price / year
$6,842
Earnings, 10 years
$34,996
Payback
No payback

Option B Cleveland, GA

Truett McConnell University

Net price / year
$22,227
Earnings, 10 years
$46,700
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Truett McConnell University comes closer — median earnings $46,700 against a $88,908 total, vs $34,996 at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAbraham Baldwin Agricultural CollegeTruett McConnell University
Net price / yr$6,842$22,227
Total net cost$27,368$88,908
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,996$46,700
Median debt$16,750$23,439
Payback——
20-year net return-$294,648-$122,108

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College or Truett McConnell University?

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, at $6,842 a year after aid versus $22,227 — a gap of $15,385 a year, or $61,540 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College or Truett McConnell University graduates earn more?

Truett McConnell University graduates report a median $46,700 ten years after entry, $11,704 more than the $34,996 at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College or Truett McConnell University?

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College: its completers carry a median $16,750 in federal loans versus $23,439 at Truett McConnell University, a difference of $6,689. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

38% of students finish at Truett McConnell University, against 36% at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College vs Truett McConnell University: frequently asked questions

Is Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College or Truett McConnell University a better value?
Truett McConnell University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College or Truett McConnell University?
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College: $6,842/yr net price after aid versus $22,227/yr at Truett McConnell University — a difference of $15,385 a year, or about $61,540 over four years.
Do Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College or Truett McConnell University graduates earn more?
Truett McConnell University graduates earn a median $46,700 ten years after entry, versus $34,996 at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College — a $11,704 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.