Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Asher College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Sacramento CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Sacramento, CA

Asher College

Net price / year
$35,499
Earnings, 10 years
$45,468
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Asher College comes closer — median earnings $45,468 against a $70,998 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityAsher College
Net price / yr$40,613$35,499
Total net cost$162,452$70,998
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$45,468
Median debt$31,000$14,166
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$128,838

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Asher College?

Asher College, at $35,499 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $5,114 a year, or $91,454 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Asher College graduates earn more?

Asher College graduates report a median $45,468 ten years after entry, $6,460 more than the $39,008 at Academy of Art University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Asher College?

Asher College: its completers carry a median $14,166 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $16,834. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

56% of students finish at Asher College, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Asher College: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Asher College a better value?
Asher College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Asher College?
Asher College: $35,499/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $5,114 a year, or about $91,454 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Asher College graduates earn more?
Asher College graduates earn a median $45,468 ten years after entry, versus $39,008 at Academy of Art University — a $6,460 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.