Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Bellus Academy-Chula Vista: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Chula Vista CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Chula Vista, CA

Bellus Academy-Chula Vista

Net price / year
$20,738
Earnings, 10 years
$23,576
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Academy of Art University comes closer — median earnings $39,008 against a $162,452 total, vs $23,576 at Bellus Academy-Chula Vista. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityBellus Academy-Chula Vista
Net price / yr$40,613$20,738
Total net cost$162,452$82,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$23,576
Median debt$31,000$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$578,632

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Bellus Academy-Chula Vista?

Bellus Academy-Chula Vista, at $20,738 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $19,875 a year, or $79,500 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Bellus Academy-Chula Vista graduates earn more?

Academy of Art University graduates report a median $39,008 ten years after entry, $15,432 more than the $23,576 at Bellus Academy-Chula Vista. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Bellus Academy-Chula Vista?

Bellus Academy-Chula Vista: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $23,083. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Bellus Academy-Chula Vista, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Bellus Academy-Chula Vista: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Bellus Academy-Chula Vista a better value?
Academy of Art University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Bellus Academy-Chula Vista?
Bellus Academy-Chula Vista: $20,738/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $19,875 a year, or about $79,500 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Bellus Academy-Chula Vista graduates earn more?
Academy of Art University graduates earn a median $39,008 ten years after entry, versus $23,576 at Bellus Academy-Chula Vista — a $15,432 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.