Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs California Nurses Educational Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Rancho Mirage CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Rancho Mirage, CA

California Nurses Educational Institute

Net price / year
$23,231
Earnings, 10 years
$46,895
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but California Nurses Educational Institute comes closer — median earnings $46,895 against a $92,924 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityCalifornia Nurses Educational Institute
Net price / yr$40,613$23,231
Total net cost$162,452$92,924
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$46,895
Median debt$31,000$16,941
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$122,224

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or California Nurses Educational Institute?

California Nurses Educational Institute, at $23,231 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $17,382 a year, or $69,528 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or California Nurses Educational Institute graduates earn more?

California Nurses Educational Institute graduates report a median $46,895 ten years after entry, $7,887 more than the $39,008 at Academy of Art University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or California Nurses Educational Institute?

California Nurses Educational Institute: its completers carry a median $16,941 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $14,059. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at California Nurses Educational Institute, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs California Nurses Educational Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or California Nurses Educational Institute a better value?
California Nurses Educational Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or California Nurses Educational Institute?
California Nurses Educational Institute: $23,231/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $17,382 a year, or about $69,528 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or California Nurses Educational Institute graduates earn more?
California Nurses Educational Institute graduates earn a median $46,895 ten years after entry, versus $39,008 at Academy of Art University — a $7,887 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.