Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Career Academy of Beauty: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Garden Grove CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Garden Grove, CA

Career Academy of Beauty

Net price / year
$17,769
Earnings, 10 years
$24,410
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Academy of Art University comes closer — median earnings $39,008 against a $162,452 total, vs $24,410 at Career Academy of Beauty. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityCareer Academy of Beauty
Net price / yr$40,613$17,769
Total net cost$162,452$71,076
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$24,410
Median debt$31,000$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$550,076

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Career Academy of Beauty?

Career Academy of Beauty, at $17,769 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $22,844 a year, or $91,376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Career Academy of Beauty graduates earn more?

Academy of Art University graduates report a median $39,008 ten years after entry, $14,598 more than the $24,410 at Career Academy of Beauty. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Career Academy of Beauty?

Career Academy of Beauty: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $24,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

92% of students finish at Career Academy of Beauty, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Career Academy of Beauty: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Career Academy of Beauty a better value?
Academy of Art University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Career Academy of Beauty?
Career Academy of Beauty: $17,769/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $22,844 a year, or about $91,376 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Career Academy of Beauty graduates earn more?
Academy of Art University graduates earn a median $39,008 ten years after entry, versus $24,410 at Career Academy of Beauty — a $14,598 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.