Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Carrington College-San Leandro Campus: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Leandro CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B San Leandro, CA

Carrington College-San Leandro Campus

Net price / year
$39,675
Earnings, 10 years
$39,633
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Carrington College-San Leandro Campus comes closer — median earnings $39,633 against a $158,700 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityCarrington College-San Leandro Campus
Net price / yr$40,613$39,675
Total net cost$162,452$158,700
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$39,633
Median debt$31,000$11,537
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$333,240

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Carrington College-San Leandro Campus?

Carrington College-San Leandro Campus, at $39,675 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $938 a year, or $3,752 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Carrington College-San Leandro Campus graduates earn more?

Carrington College-San Leandro Campus graduates report a median $39,633 ten years after entry, $625 more than the $39,008 at Academy of Art University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Carrington College-San Leandro Campus?

Carrington College-San Leandro Campus: its completers carry a median $11,537 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $19,463. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Carrington College-San Leandro Campus, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Carrington College-San Leandro Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Carrington College-San Leandro Campus a better value?
Carrington College-San Leandro Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Carrington College-San Leandro Campus?
Carrington College-San Leandro Campus: $39,675/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $938 a year, or about $3,752 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Carrington College-San Leandro Campus graduates earn more?
Carrington College-San Leandro Campus graduates earn a median $39,633 ten years after entry, versus $39,008 at Academy of Art University — a $625 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.