Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs CET-San Diego: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private nonprofit, San Diego CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B San Diego, CA

CET-San Diego

Net price / year
$22,035
Earnings, 10 years
$32,986
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Academy of Art University comes closer — median earnings $39,008 against a $162,452 total, vs $32,986 at CET-San Diego. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityCET-San Diego
Net price / yr$40,613$22,035
Total net cost$162,452$88,140
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$32,986
Median debt$31,000$7,041
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$395,620

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or CET-San Diego?

CET-San Diego, at $22,035 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $18,578 a year, or $74,312 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or CET-San Diego graduates earn more?

Academy of Art University graduates report a median $39,008 ten years after entry, $6,022 more than the $32,986 at CET-San Diego. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or CET-San Diego?

CET-San Diego: its completers carry a median $7,041 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $23,959. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

87% of students finish at CET-San Diego, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs CET-San Diego: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or CET-San Diego a better value?
Academy of Art University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or CET-San Diego?
CET-San Diego: $22,035/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $18,578 a year, or about $74,312 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or CET-San Diego graduates earn more?
Academy of Art University graduates earn a median $39,008 ten years after entry, versus $32,986 at CET-San Diego — a $6,022 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.