Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs DeVry University-California: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Ontario CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Ontario, CA

DeVry University-California

Net price / year
$33,744
Earnings, 10 years
$45,987
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but DeVry University-California comes closer — median earnings $45,987 against a $134,976 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityDeVry University-California
Net price / yr$40,613$33,744
Total net cost$162,452$134,976
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$45,987
Median debt$31,000$24,807
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$182,436

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or DeVry University-California?

DeVry University-California, at $33,744 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $6,869 a year, or $27,476 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or DeVry University-California graduates earn more?

DeVry University-California graduates report a median $45,987 ten years after entry, $6,979 more than the $39,008 at Academy of Art University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or DeVry University-California?

DeVry University-California: its completers carry a median $24,807 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $6,193. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Academy of Art University, against 22% at DeVry University-California. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs DeVry University-California: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or DeVry University-California a better value?
DeVry University-California comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or DeVry University-California?
DeVry University-California: $33,744/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $6,869 a year, or about $27,476 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or DeVry University-California graduates earn more?
DeVry University-California graduates earn a median $45,987 ten years after entry, versus $39,008 at Academy of Art University — a $6,979 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.