Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Institute for Business and Technology: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Jose CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B San Jose, CA

Institute for Business and Technology

Net price / year
$27,207
Earnings, 10 years
$38,015
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Institute for Business and Technology comes closer — median earnings $38,015 against a $108,828 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityInstitute for Business and Technology
Net price / yr$40,613$27,207
Total net cost$162,452$108,828
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$38,015
Median debt$31,000$7,853
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$315,728

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Institute for Business and Technology?

Institute for Business and Technology, at $27,207 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $13,406 a year, or $53,624 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Institute for Business and Technology graduates earn more?

Academy of Art University graduates report a median $39,008 ten years after entry, $993 more than the $38,015 at Institute for Business and Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Institute for Business and Technology?

Institute for Business and Technology: its completers carry a median $7,853 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $23,147. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Institute for Business and Technology, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Institute for Business and Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Institute for Business and Technology a better value?
Institute for Business and Technology comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Institute for Business and Technology?
Institute for Business and Technology: $27,207/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $13,406 a year, or about $53,624 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Institute for Business and Technology graduates earn more?
Academy of Art University graduates earn a median $39,008 ten years after entry, versus $38,015 at Institute for Business and Technology — a $993 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.