Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Los Angeles College of Music: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Pasadena CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Pasadena, CA

Los Angeles College of Music

Net price / year
$43,590
Earnings, 10 years
$31,758
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Academy of Art University comes closer — median earnings $39,008 against a $162,452 total, vs $31,758 at Los Angeles College of Music. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityLos Angeles College of Music
Net price / yr$40,613$43,590
Total net cost$162,452$174,360
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$31,758
Median debt$31,000$27,938
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$506,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Los Angeles College of Music?

Academy of Art University, at $40,613 a year after aid versus $43,590 — a gap of $2,977 a year, or $11,908 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Los Angeles College of Music graduates earn more?

Academy of Art University graduates report a median $39,008 ten years after entry, $7,250 more than the $31,758 at Los Angeles College of Music. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Los Angeles College of Music?

Los Angeles College of Music: its completers carry a median $27,938 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $3,062. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

41% of students finish at Los Angeles College of Music, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Los Angeles College of Music: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Los Angeles College of Music a better value?
Academy of Art University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Los Angeles College of Music?
Academy of Art University: $40,613/yr net price after aid versus $43,590/yr at Los Angeles College of Music — a difference of $2,977 a year, or about $11,908 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Los Angeles College of Music graduates earn more?
Academy of Art University graduates earn a median $39,008 ten years after entry, versus $31,758 at Los Angeles College of Music — a $7,250 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.