Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Mendocino College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Public, Ukiah CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Ukiah, CA

Mendocino College

Net price / year
$8,330
Earnings, 10 years
$40,243
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mendocino College comes closer — median earnings $40,243 against a $16,660 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityMendocino College
Net price / yr$40,613$8,330
Total net cost$162,452$16,660
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$40,243
Median debt$31,000$10,836
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$179,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Mendocino College?

Mendocino College, at $8,330 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $32,283 a year, or $145,792 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Mendocino College graduates earn more?

Mendocino College graduates report a median $40,243 ten years after entry, $1,235 more than the $39,008 at Academy of Art University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Mendocino College?

Mendocino College: its completers carry a median $10,836 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $20,164. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Academy of Art University, against 25% at Mendocino College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Mendocino College: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Mendocino College a better value?
Mendocino College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Mendocino College?
Mendocino College: $8,330/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $32,283 a year, or about $145,792 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Mendocino College graduates earn more?
Mendocino College graduates earn a median $40,243 ten years after entry, versus $39,008 at Academy of Art University — a $1,235 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.