Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Moler Barber College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Oakland CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Oakland, CA

Moler Barber College

Net price / year
$23,361
Earnings, 10 years
$15,204
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Academy of Art University comes closer — median earnings $39,008 against a $162,452 total, vs $15,204 at Moler Barber College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityMoler Barber College
Net price / yr$40,613$23,361
Total net cost$162,452$93,444
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$15,204
Median debt$31,000$10,556
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$756,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Moler Barber College?

Moler Barber College, at $23,361 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $17,252 a year, or $69,008 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Moler Barber College graduates earn more?

Academy of Art University graduates report a median $39,008 ten years after entry, $23,804 more than the $15,204 at Moler Barber College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Moler Barber College?

Moler Barber College: its completers carry a median $10,556 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $20,444. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Academy of Art University, against 23% at Moler Barber College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Moler Barber College: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Moler Barber College a better value?
Academy of Art University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Moler Barber College?
Moler Barber College: $23,361/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $17,252 a year, or about $69,008 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Moler Barber College graduates earn more?
Academy of Art University graduates earn a median $39,008 ten years after entry, versus $15,204 at Moler Barber College — a $23,804 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.