Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Sherman Oaks CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Sherman Oaks, CA

Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks

Net price / year
$27,101
Earnings, 10 years
$26,262
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Academy of Art University comes closer — median earnings $39,008 against a $162,452 total, vs $26,262 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversityPaul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks
Net price / yr$40,613$27,101
Total net cost$162,452$108,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$26,262
Median debt$31,000$10,556
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$550,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks?

Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, at $27,101 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $13,512 a year, or $54,048 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks graduates earn more?

Academy of Art University graduates report a median $39,008 ten years after entry, $12,746 more than the $26,262 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks?

Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks: its completers carry a median $10,556 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $20,444. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks a better value?
Academy of Art University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks?
Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks: $27,101/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $13,512 a year, or about $54,048 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks graduates earn more?
Academy of Art University graduates earn a median $39,008 ten years after entry, versus $26,262 at Paul Mitchell the School-Sherman Oaks — a $12,746 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.