Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Art University vs San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, San Francisco CA · vs · Private for-profit, Bakersfield CA

Option A San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback

Option B Bakersfield, CA

San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield

Net price / year
$23,351
Earnings, 10 years
$38,317
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield comes closer — median earnings $38,317 against a $93,404 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Art UniversitySan Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield
Net price / yr$40,613$23,351
Total net cost$162,452$93,404
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,008$38,317
Median debt$31,000$10,674
Payback——
20-year net return-$349,492-$294,264

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield?

San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield, at $23,351 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $17,262 a year, or $69,048 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Art University or San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield graduates earn more?

Academy of Art University graduates report a median $39,008 ten years after entry, $691 more than the $38,317 at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Art University or San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield?

San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield: its completers carry a median $10,674 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $20,326. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

58% of students finish at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield, against 34% at Academy of Art University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Art University vs San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Art University or San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield a better value?
San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Art University or San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield?
San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield: $23,351/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $17,262 a year, or about $69,048 over four years.
Do Academy of Art University or San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield graduates earn more?
Academy of Art University graduates earn a median $39,008 ten years after entry, versus $38,317 at San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield — a $691 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.