Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield vs Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Springfield MO · vs · Private for-profit, St. Louis MO

Option A Springfield, MO

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield

Net price / year
$15,904
Earnings, 10 years
$25,129
Payback
No payback

Option B St. Louis, MO

Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis

Net price / year
$24,907
Earnings, 10 years
$33,132
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis comes closer — median earnings $33,132 against a $99,628 total, vs $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAcademy of Hair Design-SpringfieldPaul Mitchell the School-St Louis
Net price / yr$15,904$24,907
Total net cost$63,616$99,628
Median earnings, 10 yrs$25,129$33,132
Median debt$9,500$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$528,236-$404,188

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Academy of Hair Design-Springfield or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis?

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield, at $15,904 a year after aid versus $24,907 — a gap of $9,003 a year, or $36,012 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Academy of Hair Design-Springfield or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis graduates report a median $33,132 ten years after entry, $8,003 more than the $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Academy of Hair Design-Springfield or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis?

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $9,833 at Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis, a difference of $333. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield, against 59% at Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Academy of Hair Design-Springfield vs Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis: frequently asked questions

Is Academy of Hair Design-Springfield or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis a better value?
Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Academy of Hair Design-Springfield or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis?
Academy of Hair Design-Springfield: $15,904/yr net price after aid versus $24,907/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis — a difference of $9,003 a year, or about $36,012 over four years.
Do Academy of Hair Design-Springfield or Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-St Louis graduates earn a median $33,132 ten years after entry, versus $25,129 at Academy of Hair Design-Springfield — a $8,003 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.