Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Adelphi University vs Iona University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Garden City NY · vs · Private nonprofit, New Rochelle NY

Option A Garden City, NY

Adelphi University

Net price / year
$30,783
Earnings, 10 years
$75,482
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B New Rochelle, NY

Iona University

Net price / year
$29,188
Earnings, 10 years
$73,595
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

Adelphi University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $123,132 in 4.5 years versus 4.6 years at Iona University, on median earnings of $75,482 vs $73,595 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAdelphi UniversityIona University
Net price / yr$30,783$29,188
Total net cost$123,132$116,752
Median earnings, 10 yrs$75,482$73,595
Median debt$25,000$25,999
Payback4.5 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$419,308$387,948

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Adelphi University or Iona University?

Iona University, at $29,188 a year after aid versus $30,783 — a gap of $1,595 a year, or $6,380 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Adelphi University or Iona University graduates earn more?

Adelphi University graduates report a median $75,482 ten years after entry, $1,887 more than the $73,595 at Iona University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Adelphi University or Iona University?

Adelphi University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,999 at Iona University, a difference of $999. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Adelphi University, against 56% at Iona University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Adelphi University vs Iona University: frequently asked questions

Is Adelphi University or Iona University a better value?
Adelphi University. It clears its $123,132 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 4.6 years at Iona University, on median earnings of $75,482 vs $73,595 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Adelphi University or Iona University?
Iona University: $29,188/yr net price after aid versus $30,783/yr at Adelphi University — a difference of $1,595 a year, or about $6,380 over four years.
Do Adelphi University or Iona University graduates earn more?
Adelphi University graduates earn a median $75,482 ten years after entry, versus $73,595 at Iona University — a $1,887 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.