Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Adelphi University vs SUNY Old Westbury: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Garden City NY · vs · Public, Old Westbury NY

Option A Garden City, NY

Adelphi University

Net price / year
$30,783
Earnings, 10 years
$75,482
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B Old Westbury, NY

SUNY Old Westbury

Net price / year
$11,282
Earnings, 10 years
$58,526
Payback
4.4 yrs
The verdict

SUNY Old Westbury has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $45,128 in 4.4 years versus 4.5 years at Adelphi University, on median earnings of $58,526 vs $75,482 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAdelphi UniversitySUNY Old Westbury
Net price / yr$30,783$11,282
Total net cost$123,132$45,128
Median earnings, 10 yrs$75,482$58,526
Median debt$25,000$14,997
Payback4.5 yrs4.4 yrs
20-year net return$419,308$158,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Adelphi University or SUNY Old Westbury?

SUNY Old Westbury, at $11,282 a year after aid versus $30,783 — a gap of $19,501 a year, or $78,004 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Adelphi University or SUNY Old Westbury graduates earn more?

Adelphi University graduates report a median $75,482 ten years after entry, $16,956 more than the $58,526 at SUNY Old Westbury. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Adelphi University or SUNY Old Westbury?

SUNY Old Westbury: its completers carry a median $14,997 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Adelphi University, a difference of $10,003. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Adelphi University, against 45% at SUNY Old Westbury. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Adelphi University vs SUNY Old Westbury: frequently asked questions

Is Adelphi University or SUNY Old Westbury a better value?
SUNY Old Westbury. It clears its $45,128 net cost in about 4.4 years versus 4.5 years at Adelphi University, on median earnings of $58,526 vs $75,482 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Adelphi University or SUNY Old Westbury?
SUNY Old Westbury: $11,282/yr net price after aid versus $30,783/yr at Adelphi University — a difference of $19,501 a year, or about $78,004 over four years.
Do Adelphi University or SUNY Old Westbury graduates earn more?
Adelphi University graduates earn a median $75,482 ten years after entry, versus $58,526 at SUNY Old Westbury — a $16,956 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.