Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Adelphi University vs Wagner College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Garden City NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Staten Island NY

Option A Garden City, NY

Adelphi University

Net price / year
$30,783
Earnings, 10 years
$75,482
Payback
4.5 yrs

Option B Staten Island, NY

Wagner College

Net price / year
$28,241
Earnings, 10 years
$74,360
Payback
4.3 yrs
The verdict

Wagner College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $112,964 in 4.3 years versus 4.5 years at Adelphi University, on median earnings of $74,360 vs $75,482 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAdelphi UniversityWagner College
Net price / yr$30,783$28,241
Total net cost$123,132$112,964
Median earnings, 10 yrs$75,482$74,360
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback4.5 yrs4.3 yrs
20-year net return$419,308$407,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Adelphi University or Wagner College?

Wagner College, at $28,241 a year after aid versus $30,783 — a gap of $2,542 a year, or $10,168 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Adelphi University or Wagner College graduates earn more?

Adelphi University graduates report a median $75,482 ten years after entry, $1,122 more than the $74,360 at Wagner College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Adelphi University or Wagner College?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Adelphi University, against 65% at Wagner College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Adelphi University vs Wagner College: frequently asked questions

Is Adelphi University or Wagner College a better value?
Wagner College. It clears its $112,964 net cost in about 4.3 years versus 4.5 years at Adelphi University, on median earnings of $74,360 vs $75,482 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Adelphi University or Wagner College?
Wagner College: $28,241/yr net price after aid versus $30,783/yr at Adelphi University — a difference of $2,542 a year, or about $10,168 over four years.
Do Adelphi University or Wagner College graduates earn more?
Adelphi University graduates earn a median $75,482 ten years after entry, versus $74,360 at Wagner College — a $1,122 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.