Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Adrian College vs Alma College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Adrian MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Alma MI

Option A Adrian, MI

Adrian College

Net price / year
$25,368
Earnings, 10 years
$55,504
Payback
14.2 yrs

Option B Alma, MI

Alma College

Net price / year
$20,694
Earnings, 10 years
$54,742
Payback
13 yrs
The verdict

Alma College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,776 in 13 years versus 14.2 years at Adrian College, on median earnings of $54,742 vs $55,504 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAdrian CollegeAlma College
Net price / yr$25,368$20,694
Total net cost$101,472$82,776
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,504$54,742
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback14.2 yrs13 yrs
20-year net return$41,408$44,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Adrian College or Alma College?

Alma College, at $20,694 a year after aid versus $25,368 — a gap of $4,674 a year, or $18,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Adrian College or Alma College graduates earn more?

Adrian College graduates report a median $55,504 ten years after entry, $762 more than the $54,742 at Alma College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Adrian College or Alma College?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Alma College, against 48% at Adrian College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Adrian College vs Alma College: frequently asked questions

Is Adrian College or Alma College a better value?
Alma College. It clears its $82,776 net cost in about 13 years versus 14.2 years at Adrian College, on median earnings of $54,742 vs $55,504 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Adrian College or Alma College?
Alma College: $20,694/yr net price after aid versus $25,368/yr at Adrian College — a difference of $4,674 a year, or about $18,696 over four years.
Do Adrian College or Alma College graduates earn more?
Adrian College graduates earn a median $55,504 ten years after entry, versus $54,742 at Alma College — a $762 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.