Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Adrian College vs Aquinas College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Adrian MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Grand Rapids MI

Option A Adrian, MI

Adrian College

Net price / year
$25,368
Earnings, 10 years
$55,504
Payback
14.2 yrs

Option B Grand Rapids, MI

Aquinas College

Net price / year
$16,626
Earnings, 10 years
$49,584
Payback
54.3 yrs
The verdict

Adrian College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $101,472 in 14.2 years versus 54.3 years at Aquinas College, on median earnings of $55,504 vs $49,584 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAdrian CollegeAquinas College
Net price / yr$25,368$16,626
Total net cost$101,472$66,504
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,504$49,584
Median debt$27,000$23,000
Payback14.2 yrs54.3 yrs
20-year net return$41,408-$42,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Adrian College or Aquinas College?

Aquinas College, at $16,626 a year after aid versus $25,368 — a gap of $8,742 a year, or $34,968 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Adrian College or Aquinas College graduates earn more?

Adrian College graduates report a median $55,504 ten years after entry, $5,920 more than the $49,584 at Aquinas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Adrian College or Aquinas College?

Aquinas College: its completers carry a median $23,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Adrian College, a difference of $4,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Aquinas College, against 48% at Adrian College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Adrian College vs Aquinas College: frequently asked questions

Is Adrian College or Aquinas College a better value?
Adrian College. It clears its $101,472 net cost in about 14.2 years versus 54.3 years at Aquinas College, on median earnings of $55,504 vs $49,584 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Adrian College or Aquinas College?
Aquinas College: $16,626/yr net price after aid versus $25,368/yr at Adrian College — a difference of $8,742 a year, or about $34,968 over four years.
Do Adrian College or Aquinas College graduates earn more?
Adrian College graduates earn a median $55,504 ten years after entry, versus $49,584 at Aquinas College — a $5,920 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.