Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Adrian College vs Cleary University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Adrian MI · vs · Private nonprofit, Howell MI

Option A Adrian, MI

Adrian College

Net price / year
$25,368
Earnings, 10 years
$55,504
Payback
14.2 yrs

Option B Howell, MI

Cleary University

Net price / year
$22,143
Earnings, 10 years
$54,186
Payback
15.2 yrs
The verdict

Adrian College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $101,472 in 14.2 years versus 15.2 years at Cleary University, on median earnings of $55,504 vs $54,186 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAdrian CollegeCleary University
Net price / yr$25,368$22,143
Total net cost$101,472$88,572
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,504$54,186
Median debt$27,000$19,500
Payback14.2 yrs15.2 yrs
20-year net return$41,408$27,948

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Adrian College or Cleary University?

Cleary University, at $22,143 a year after aid versus $25,368 — a gap of $3,225 a year, or $12,900 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Adrian College or Cleary University graduates earn more?

Adrian College graduates report a median $55,504 ten years after entry, $1,318 more than the $54,186 at Cleary University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Adrian College or Cleary University?

Cleary University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Adrian College, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Adrian College, against 41% at Cleary University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Adrian College vs Cleary University: frequently asked questions

Is Adrian College or Cleary University a better value?
Adrian College. It clears its $101,472 net cost in about 14.2 years versus 15.2 years at Cleary University, on median earnings of $55,504 vs $54,186 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Adrian College or Cleary University?
Cleary University: $22,143/yr net price after aid versus $25,368/yr at Adrian College — a difference of $3,225 a year, or about $12,900 over four years.
Do Adrian College or Cleary University graduates earn more?
Adrian College graduates earn a median $55,504 ten years after entry, versus $54,186 at Cleary University — a $1,318 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.