Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Advanced Technology Institute vs Tidewater Tech-Trades: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Virginia Beach VA · vs · Private for-profit, Norfolk VA

Option A Virginia Beach, VA

Advanced Technology Institute

Net price / year
$16,358
Earnings, 10 years
$46,342
Payback
No payback

Option B Norfolk, VA

Tidewater Tech-Trades

Net price / year
$26,366
Earnings, 10 years
$31,657
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Advanced Technology Institute comes closer — median earnings $46,342 against a $65,432 total, vs $31,657 at Tidewater Tech-Trades. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAdvanced Technology InstituteTidewater Tech-Trades
Net price / yr$16,358$26,366
Total net cost$65,432$105,464
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,342$31,657
Median debt$14,873$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$105,792-$439,524

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Advanced Technology Institute or Tidewater Tech-Trades?

Advanced Technology Institute, at $16,358 a year after aid versus $26,366 — a gap of $10,008 a year, or $40,032 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Advanced Technology Institute or Tidewater Tech-Trades graduates earn more?

Advanced Technology Institute graduates report a median $46,342 ten years after entry, $14,685 more than the $31,657 at Tidewater Tech-Trades. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Advanced Technology Institute or Tidewater Tech-Trades?

Tidewater Tech-Trades: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $14,873 at Advanced Technology Institute, a difference of $5,373. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Advanced Technology Institute, against 71% at Tidewater Tech-Trades. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Advanced Technology Institute vs Tidewater Tech-Trades: frequently asked questions

Is Advanced Technology Institute or Tidewater Tech-Trades a better value?
Advanced Technology Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Advanced Technology Institute or Tidewater Tech-Trades?
Advanced Technology Institute: $16,358/yr net price after aid versus $26,366/yr at Tidewater Tech-Trades — a difference of $10,008 a year, or about $40,032 over four years.
Do Advanced Technology Institute or Tidewater Tech-Trades graduates earn more?
Advanced Technology Institute graduates earn a median $46,342 ten years after entry, versus $31,657 at Tidewater Tech-Trades — a $14,685 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.