Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

AdventHealth University vs Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Orlando FL · vs · Private for-profit, Gainesville FL

Option A Orlando, FL

AdventHealth University

Net price / year
$30,135
Earnings, 10 years
$72,282
Payback
5 yrs

Option B Gainesville, FL

Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville

Net price / year
$29,559
Earnings, 10 years
$61,480
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $59,118 in 4.5 years versus 5 years at AdventHealth University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $72,282 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAdventHealth UniversityGalen Health Institutes-Gainesville
Net price / yr$30,135$29,559
Total net cost$120,540$59,118
Median earnings, 10 yrs$72,282$61,480
Median debt$24,590$24,166
Payback5 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$357,900$203,282

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, AdventHealth University or Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville?

Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville, at $29,559 a year after aid versus $30,135 — a gap of $576 a year, or $61,422 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do AdventHealth University or Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville graduates earn more?

AdventHealth University graduates report a median $72,282 ten years after entry, $10,802 more than the $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, AdventHealth University or Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville?

Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville: its completers carry a median $24,166 in federal loans versus $24,590 at AdventHealth University, a difference of $424. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

AdventHealth University vs Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville: frequently asked questions

Is AdventHealth University or Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville a better value?
Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville. It clears its $59,118 net cost in about 4.5 years versus 5 years at AdventHealth University, on median earnings of $61,480 vs $72,282 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, AdventHealth University or Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville?
Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville: $29,559/yr net price after aid versus $30,135/yr at AdventHealth University — a difference of $576 a year, or about $61,422 over four years.
Do AdventHealth University or Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville graduates earn more?
AdventHealth University graduates earn a median $72,282 ten years after entry, versus $61,480 at Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville — a $10,802 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.