Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aiken Technical College vs Morris College: which has better ROI?

Public, Graniteville SC · vs · Private nonprofit, Sumter SC

Option A Graniteville, SC

Aiken Technical College

Net price / year
$4,807
Earnings, 10 years
$39,225
Payback
No payback

Option B Sumter, SC

Morris College

Net price / year
$20,555
Earnings, 10 years
$30,614
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aiken Technical College comes closer — median earnings $39,225 against a $9,614 total, vs $30,614 at Morris College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAiken Technical CollegeMorris College
Net price / yr$4,807$20,555
Total net cost$9,614$82,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,225$30,614
Median debt$12,250$31,400
Payback——
20-year net return-$192,314-$437,140

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aiken Technical College or Morris College?

Aiken Technical College, at $4,807 a year after aid versus $20,555 — a gap of $15,748 a year, or $72,606 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aiken Technical College or Morris College graduates earn more?

Aiken Technical College graduates report a median $39,225 ten years after entry, $8,611 more than the $30,614 at Morris College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aiken Technical College or Morris College?

Aiken Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,250 in federal loans versus $31,400 at Morris College, a difference of $19,150. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Aiken Technical College, against 17% at Morris College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aiken Technical College vs Morris College: frequently asked questions

Is Aiken Technical College or Morris College a better value?
Aiken Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aiken Technical College or Morris College?
Aiken Technical College: $4,807/yr net price after aid versus $20,555/yr at Morris College — a difference of $15,748 a year, or about $72,606 over four years.
Do Aiken Technical College or Morris College graduates earn more?
Aiken Technical College graduates earn a median $39,225 ten years after entry, versus $30,614 at Morris College — a $8,611 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.