Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aiken Technical College vs University of South Carolina-Union: which has better ROI?

Public, Graniteville SC · vs · Public, Union SC

Option A Graniteville, SC

Aiken Technical College

Net price / year
$4,807
Earnings, 10 years
$39,225
Payback
No payback

Option B Union, SC

University of South Carolina-Union

Net price / year
$8,065
Earnings, 10 years
$33,699
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aiken Technical College comes closer — median earnings $39,225 against a $9,614 total, vs $33,699 at University of South Carolina-Union. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAiken Technical CollegeUniversity of South Carolina-Union
Net price / yr$4,807$8,065
Total net cost$9,614$16,130
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,225$33,699
Median debt$12,250$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$192,314-$309,350

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aiken Technical College or University of South Carolina-Union?

Aiken Technical College, at $4,807 a year after aid versus $8,065 — a gap of $3,258 a year, or $6,516 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aiken Technical College or University of South Carolina-Union graduates earn more?

Aiken Technical College graduates report a median $39,225 ten years after entry, $5,526 more than the $33,699 at University of South Carolina-Union. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aiken Technical College or University of South Carolina-Union?

University of South Carolina-Union: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $12,250 at Aiken Technical College, a difference of $1,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at University of South Carolina-Union, against 34% at Aiken Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aiken Technical College vs University of South Carolina-Union: frequently asked questions

Is Aiken Technical College or University of South Carolina-Union a better value?
Aiken Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aiken Technical College or University of South Carolina-Union?
Aiken Technical College: $4,807/yr net price after aid versus $8,065/yr at University of South Carolina-Union — a difference of $3,258 a year, or about $6,516 over four years.
Do Aiken Technical College or University of South Carolina-Union graduates earn more?
Aiken Technical College graduates earn a median $39,225 ten years after entry, versus $33,699 at University of South Carolina-Union — a $5,526 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.