Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aims Community College vs Community College of Aurora: which has better ROI?

Public, Greeley CO · vs · Public, Aurora CO

Option A Greeley, CO

Aims Community College

Net price / year
$11,463
Earnings, 10 years
$41,887
Payback
No payback

Option B Aurora, CO

Community College of Aurora

Net price / year
$8,656
Earnings, 10 years
$44,592
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Community College of Aurora comes closer — median earnings $44,592 against a $17,312 total, vs $41,887 at Aims Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAims Community CollegeCommunity College of Aurora
Net price / yr$11,463$8,656
Total net cost$45,852$17,312
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,887$44,592
Median debt$6,844$10,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$175,312-$92,672

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aims Community College or Community College of Aurora?

Community College of Aurora, at $8,656 a year after aid versus $11,463 — a gap of $2,807 a year, or $28,540 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aims Community College or Community College of Aurora graduates earn more?

Community College of Aurora graduates report a median $44,592 ten years after entry, $2,705 more than the $41,887 at Aims Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aims Community College or Community College of Aurora?

Aims Community College: its completers carry a median $6,844 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Community College of Aurora, a difference of $3,656. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Aims Community College, against 33% at Community College of Aurora. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aims Community College vs Community College of Aurora: frequently asked questions

Is Aims Community College or Community College of Aurora a better value?
Community College of Aurora comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aims Community College or Community College of Aurora?
Community College of Aurora: $8,656/yr net price after aid versus $11,463/yr at Aims Community College — a difference of $2,807 a year, or about $28,540 over four years.
Do Aims Community College or Community College of Aurora graduates earn more?
Community College of Aurora graduates earn a median $44,592 ten years after entry, versus $41,887 at Aims Community College — a $2,705 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.