Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Aims Community College vs Naropa University: which has better ROI?

Public, Greeley CO · vs · Private nonprofit, Boulder CO

Option A Greeley, CO

Aims Community College

Net price / year
$11,463
Earnings, 10 years
$41,887
Payback
No payback

Option B Boulder, CO

Naropa University

Net price / year
$29,179
Earnings, 10 years
$28,720
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aims Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,887 against a $45,852 total, vs $28,720 at Naropa University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAims Community CollegeNaropa University
Net price / yr$11,463$29,179
Total net cost$45,852$116,716
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,887$28,720
Median debt$6,844$24,712
Payback——
20-year net return-$175,312-$509,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Aims Community College or Naropa University?

Aims Community College, at $11,463 a year after aid versus $29,179 — a gap of $17,716 a year, or $70,864 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Aims Community College or Naropa University graduates earn more?

Aims Community College graduates report a median $41,887 ten years after entry, $13,167 more than the $28,720 at Naropa University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Aims Community College or Naropa University?

Aims Community College: its completers carry a median $6,844 in federal loans versus $24,712 at Naropa University, a difference of $17,868. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Aims Community College, against 37% at Naropa University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Aims Community College vs Naropa University: frequently asked questions

Is Aims Community College or Naropa University a better value?
Aims Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Aims Community College or Naropa University?
Aims Community College: $11,463/yr net price after aid versus $29,179/yr at Naropa University — a difference of $17,716 a year, or about $70,864 over four years.
Do Aims Community College or Naropa University graduates earn more?
Aims Community College graduates earn a median $41,887 ten years after entry, versus $28,720 at Naropa University — a $13,167 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.