Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alabama A & M University vs Snead State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Normal AL · vs · Public, Boaz AL

Option A Normal, AL

Alabama A & M University

Net price / year
$17,621
Earnings, 10 years
$40,628
Payback
No payback

Option B Boaz, AL

Snead State Community College

Net price / year
$3,249
Earnings, 10 years
$35,735
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alabama A & M University comes closer — median earnings $40,628 against a $70,484 total, vs $35,735 at Snead State Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlabama A & M UniversitySnead State Community College
Net price / yr$17,621$3,249
Total net cost$70,484$12,996
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,628$35,735
Median debt$31,000$9,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$225,124-$265,496

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alabama A & M University or Snead State Community College?

Snead State Community College, at $3,249 a year after aid versus $17,621 — a gap of $14,372 a year, or $57,488 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alabama A & M University or Snead State Community College graduates earn more?

Alabama A & M University graduates report a median $40,628 ten years after entry, $4,893 more than the $35,735 at Snead State Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alabama A & M University or Snead State Community College?

Snead State Community College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Alabama A & M University, a difference of $22,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Snead State Community College, against 24% at Alabama A & M University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alabama A & M University vs Snead State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Alabama A & M University or Snead State Community College a better value?
Alabama A & M University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alabama A & M University or Snead State Community College?
Snead State Community College: $3,249/yr net price after aid versus $17,621/yr at Alabama A & M University — a difference of $14,372 a year, or about $57,488 over four years.
Do Alabama A & M University or Snead State Community College graduates earn more?
Alabama A & M University graduates earn a median $40,628 ten years after entry, versus $35,735 at Snead State Community College — a $4,893 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.