Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alabama State University vs Snead State Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Montgomery AL · vs · Public, Boaz AL

Option A Montgomery, AL

Alabama State University

Net price / year
$20,435
Earnings, 10 years
$34,502
Payback
No payback

Option B Boaz, AL

Snead State Community College

Net price / year
$3,249
Earnings, 10 years
$35,735
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Snead State Community College comes closer — median earnings $35,735 against a $12,996 total, vs $34,502 at Alabama State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlabama State UniversitySnead State Community College
Net price / yr$20,435$3,249
Total net cost$81,740$12,996
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,502$35,735
Median debt$31,000$9,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$358,900-$265,496

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alabama State University or Snead State Community College?

Snead State Community College, at $3,249 a year after aid versus $20,435 — a gap of $17,186 a year, or $68,744 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alabama State University or Snead State Community College graduates earn more?

Snead State Community College graduates report a median $35,735 ten years after entry, $1,233 more than the $34,502 at Alabama State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alabama State University or Snead State Community College?

Snead State Community College: its completers carry a median $9,000 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Alabama State University, a difference of $22,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Snead State Community College, against 30% at Alabama State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alabama State University vs Snead State Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Alabama State University or Snead State Community College a better value?
Snead State Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alabama State University or Snead State Community College?
Snead State Community College: $3,249/yr net price after aid versus $20,435/yr at Alabama State University — a difference of $17,186 a year, or about $68,744 over four years.
Do Alabama State University or Snead State Community College graduates earn more?
Snead State Community College graduates earn a median $35,735 ten years after entry, versus $34,502 at Alabama State University — a $1,233 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.