Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany State University vs Andrew College: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany State University

Net price / year
$11,898
Earnings, 10 years
$40,674
Payback
No payback

Option B Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Albany State University comes closer — median earnings $40,674 against a $47,592 total, vs $38,475 at Andrew College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany State UniversityAndrew College
Net price / yr$11,898$21,823
Total net cost$47,592$43,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,674$38,475
Median debt$25,024$12,533
Payback——
20-year net return-$201,312-$241,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Andrew College?

Albany State University, at $11,898 a year after aid versus $21,823 — a gap of $9,925 a year, or $3,946 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany State University or Andrew College graduates earn more?

Albany State University graduates report a median $40,674 ten years after entry, $2,199 more than the $38,475 at Andrew College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany State University or Andrew College?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $25,024 at Albany State University, a difference of $12,491. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

33% of students finish at Andrew College, against 31% at Albany State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany State University vs Andrew College: frequently asked questions

Is Albany State University or Andrew College a better value?
Albany State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Andrew College?
Albany State University: $11,898/yr net price after aid versus $21,823/yr at Andrew College — a difference of $9,925 a year, or about $3,946 over four years.
Do Albany State University or Andrew College graduates earn more?
Albany State University graduates earn a median $40,674 ten years after entry, versus $38,475 at Andrew College — a $2,199 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.