Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany State University vs East Georgia State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Public, Swainsboro GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany State University

Net price / year
$11,898
Earnings, 10 years
$40,674
Payback
No payback

Option B Swainsboro, GA

East Georgia State College

Net price / year
$9,626
Earnings, 10 years
$37,174
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Albany State University comes closer — median earnings $40,674 against a $47,592 total, vs $37,174 at East Georgia State College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany State UniversityEast Georgia State College
Net price / yr$11,898$9,626
Total net cost$47,592$19,252
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,674$37,174
Median debt$25,024$11,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$201,312-$242,972

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany State University or East Georgia State College?

East Georgia State College, at $9,626 a year after aid versus $11,898 — a gap of $2,272 a year, or $28,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany State University or East Georgia State College graduates earn more?

Albany State University graduates report a median $40,674 ten years after entry, $3,500 more than the $37,174 at East Georgia State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany State University or East Georgia State College?

East Georgia State College: its completers carry a median $11,750 in federal loans versus $25,024 at Albany State University, a difference of $13,274. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Albany State University, against 17% at East Georgia State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany State University vs East Georgia State College: frequently asked questions

Is Albany State University or East Georgia State College a better value?
Albany State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany State University or East Georgia State College?
East Georgia State College: $9,626/yr net price after aid versus $11,898/yr at Albany State University — a difference of $2,272 a year, or about $28,340 over four years.
Do Albany State University or East Georgia State College graduates earn more?
Albany State University graduates earn a median $40,674 ten years after entry, versus $37,174 at East Georgia State College — a $3,500 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.