Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany State University vs Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private for-profit, Marietta GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany State University

Net price / year
$11,898
Earnings, 10 years
$40,674
Payback
No payback

Option B Marietta, GA

Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus

Net price / year
$33,966
Earnings, 10 years
$25,373
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Albany State University comes closer — median earnings $40,674 against a $47,592 total, vs $25,373 at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany State UniversityGwinnett College-Marietta Campus
Net price / yr$11,898$33,966
Total net cost$47,592$135,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,674$25,373
Median debt$25,024$12,498
Payback——
20-year net return-$201,312-$595,604

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus?

Albany State University, at $11,898 a year after aid versus $33,966 — a gap of $22,068 a year, or $88,272 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany State University or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus graduates earn more?

Albany State University graduates report a median $40,674 ten years after entry, $15,301 more than the $25,373 at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany State University or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus?

Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus: its completers carry a median $12,498 in federal loans versus $25,024 at Albany State University, a difference of $12,526. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

31% of students finish at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus, against 31% at Albany State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany State University vs Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus: frequently asked questions

Is Albany State University or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus a better value?
Albany State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus?
Albany State University: $11,898/yr net price after aid versus $33,966/yr at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus — a difference of $22,068 a year, or about $88,272 over four years.
Do Albany State University or Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus graduates earn more?
Albany State University graduates earn a median $40,674 ten years after entry, versus $25,373 at Gwinnett College-Marietta Campus — a $15,301 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.