Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany State University vs Life University: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Marietta GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany State University

Net price / year
$11,898
Earnings, 10 years
$40,674
Payback
No payback

Option B Marietta, GA

Life University

Net price / year
$29,791
Earnings, 10 years
$47,397
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Life University comes closer — median earnings $47,397 against a $119,164 total, vs $40,674 at Albany State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany State UniversityLife University
Net price / yr$11,898$29,791
Total net cost$47,592$119,164
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,674$47,397
Median debt$25,024$16,666
Payback——
20-year net return-$201,312-$138,424

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Life University?

Albany State University, at $11,898 a year after aid versus $29,791 — a gap of $17,893 a year, or $71,572 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany State University or Life University graduates earn more?

Life University graduates report a median $47,397 ten years after entry, $6,723 more than the $40,674 at Albany State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany State University or Life University?

Life University: its completers carry a median $16,666 in federal loans versus $25,024 at Albany State University, a difference of $8,358. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

38% of students finish at Life University, against 31% at Albany State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany State University vs Life University: frequently asked questions

Is Albany State University or Life University a better value?
Life University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Life University?
Albany State University: $11,898/yr net price after aid versus $29,791/yr at Life University — a difference of $17,893 a year, or about $71,572 over four years.
Do Albany State University or Life University graduates earn more?
Life University graduates earn a median $47,397 ten years after entry, versus $40,674 at Albany State University — a $6,723 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.