Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany State University vs Miller-Motte College-Augusta: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private for-profit, Augusta GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany State University

Net price / year
$11,898
Earnings, 10 years
$40,674
Payback
No payback

Option B Augusta, GA

Miller-Motte College-Augusta

Net price / year
$22,223
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Albany State University comes closer — median earnings $40,674 against a $47,592 total, vs $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Augusta. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany State UniversityMiller-Motte College-Augusta
Net price / yr$11,898$22,223
Total net cost$47,592$88,892
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,674$31,102
Median debt$25,024$15,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$201,312-$434,052

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Miller-Motte College-Augusta?

Albany State University, at $11,898 a year after aid versus $22,223 — a gap of $10,325 a year, or $41,300 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany State University or Miller-Motte College-Augusta graduates earn more?

Albany State University graduates report a median $40,674 ten years after entry, $9,572 more than the $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Augusta. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany State University or Miller-Motte College-Augusta?

Miller-Motte College-Augusta: its completers carry a median $15,917 in federal loans versus $25,024 at Albany State University, a difference of $9,107. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Miller-Motte College-Augusta, against 31% at Albany State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany State University vs Miller-Motte College-Augusta: frequently asked questions

Is Albany State University or Miller-Motte College-Augusta a better value?
Albany State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Miller-Motte College-Augusta?
Albany State University: $11,898/yr net price after aid versus $22,223/yr at Miller-Motte College-Augusta — a difference of $10,325 a year, or about $41,300 over four years.
Do Albany State University or Miller-Motte College-Augusta graduates earn more?
Albany State University graduates earn a median $40,674 ten years after entry, versus $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Augusta — a $9,572 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.