Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany State University vs Oconee Fall Line Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Public, Sandersville GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany State University

Net price / year
$11,898
Earnings, 10 years
$40,674
Payback
No payback

Option B Sandersville, GA

Oconee Fall Line Technical College

Net price / year
$12,844
Earnings, 10 years
$30,899
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Albany State University comes closer — median earnings $40,674 against a $47,592 total, vs $30,899 at Oconee Fall Line Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany State UniversityOconee Fall Line Technical College
Net price / yr$11,898$12,844
Total net cost$47,592$51,376
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,674$30,899
Median debt$25,024$6,514
Payback——
20-year net return-$201,312-$400,596

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Oconee Fall Line Technical College?

Albany State University, at $11,898 a year after aid versus $12,844 — a gap of $946 a year, or $3,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany State University or Oconee Fall Line Technical College graduates earn more?

Albany State University graduates report a median $40,674 ten years after entry, $9,775 more than the $30,899 at Oconee Fall Line Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany State University or Oconee Fall Line Technical College?

Oconee Fall Line Technical College: its completers carry a median $6,514 in federal loans versus $25,024 at Albany State University, a difference of $18,510. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Oconee Fall Line Technical College, against 31% at Albany State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany State University vs Oconee Fall Line Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Albany State University or Oconee Fall Line Technical College a better value?
Albany State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany State University or Oconee Fall Line Technical College?
Albany State University: $11,898/yr net price after aid versus $12,844/yr at Oconee Fall Line Technical College — a difference of $946 a year, or about $3,784 over four years.
Do Albany State University or Oconee Fall Line Technical College graduates earn more?
Albany State University graduates earn a median $40,674 ten years after entry, versus $30,899 at Oconee Fall Line Technical College — a $9,775 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.