Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Atlanta Metropolitan State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Public, Atlanta GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Atlanta, GA

Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Net price / year
$5,258
Earnings, 10 years
$33,252
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Atlanta Metropolitan State College comes closer — median earnings $33,252 against a $10,516 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeAtlanta Metropolitan State College
Net price / yr$4,524$5,258
Total net cost$18,096$10,516
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$33,252
Median debt$12,412$14,123
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$312,676

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Atlanta Metropolitan State College?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $5,258 — a gap of $734 a year, or $7,580 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Atlanta Metropolitan State College graduates earn more?

Atlanta Metropolitan State College graduates report a median $33,252 ten years after entry, $2,711 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Atlanta Metropolitan State College?

Albany Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,412 in federal loans versus $14,123 at Atlanta Metropolitan State College, a difference of $1,711. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 17% at Atlanta Metropolitan State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Atlanta Metropolitan State College: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Atlanta Metropolitan State College a better value?
Atlanta Metropolitan State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Atlanta Metropolitan State College?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $5,258/yr at Atlanta Metropolitan State College — a difference of $734 a year, or about $7,580 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Atlanta Metropolitan State College graduates earn more?
Atlanta Metropolitan State College graduates earn a median $33,252 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $2,711 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.