Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Empire Beauty School-Morrow: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private for-profit, Morrow GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Morrow, GA

Empire Beauty School-Morrow

Net price / year
$16,962
Earnings, 10 years
$24,397
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Albany Technical College comes closer — median earnings $30,541 against a $18,096 total, vs $24,397 at Empire Beauty School-Morrow. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeEmpire Beauty School-Morrow
Net price / yr$4,524$16,962
Total net cost$18,096$67,848
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$24,397
Median debt$12,412$10,667
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$547,108

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Empire Beauty School-Morrow?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $16,962 — a gap of $12,438 a year, or $49,752 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Empire Beauty School-Morrow graduates earn more?

Albany Technical College graduates report a median $30,541 ten years after entry, $6,144 more than the $24,397 at Empire Beauty School-Morrow. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Empire Beauty School-Morrow?

Empire Beauty School-Morrow: its completers carry a median $10,667 in federal loans versus $12,412 at Albany Technical College, a difference of $1,745. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 29% at Empire Beauty School-Morrow. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Empire Beauty School-Morrow: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Empire Beauty School-Morrow a better value?
Albany Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Empire Beauty School-Morrow?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $16,962/yr at Empire Beauty School-Morrow — a difference of $12,438 a year, or about $49,752 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Empire Beauty School-Morrow graduates earn more?
Albany Technical College graduates earn a median $30,541 ten years after entry, versus $24,397 at Empire Beauty School-Morrow — a $6,144 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.