Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Fortis College-Smyrna: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private for-profit, Smyrna GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Smyrna, GA

Fortis College-Smyrna

Net price / year
$23,657
Earnings, 10 years
$36,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Fortis College-Smyrna comes closer — median earnings $36,368 against a $94,628 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeFortis College-Smyrna
Net price / yr$4,524$23,657
Total net cost$18,096$94,628
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$36,368
Median debt$12,412$12,547
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$334,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Fortis College-Smyrna?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $23,657 — a gap of $19,133 a year, or $76,532 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Fortis College-Smyrna graduates earn more?

Fortis College-Smyrna graduates report a median $36,368 ten years after entry, $5,827 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Fortis College-Smyrna?

Albany Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,412 in federal loans versus $12,547 at Fortis College-Smyrna, a difference of $135. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Fortis College-Smyrna, against 42% at Albany Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Fortis College-Smyrna: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Fortis College-Smyrna a better value?
Fortis College-Smyrna comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Fortis College-Smyrna?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $23,657/yr at Fortis College-Smyrna — a difference of $19,133 a year, or about $76,532 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Fortis College-Smyrna graduates earn more?
Fortis College-Smyrna graduates earn a median $36,368 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $5,827 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.