Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Decatur GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Decatur, GA

Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service

Net price / year
$29,047
Earnings, 10 years
$42,636
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service comes closer — median earnings $42,636 against a $58,094 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeGupton Jones College of Funeral Service
Net price / yr$4,524$29,047
Total net cost$18,096$58,094
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$42,636
Median debt$12,412$16,417
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$172,574

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $29,047 — a gap of $24,523 a year, or $39,998 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service graduates earn more?

Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service graduates report a median $42,636 ten years after entry, $12,095 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service?

Albany Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,412 in federal loans versus $16,417 at Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service, a difference of $4,005. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service, against 42% at Albany Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service a better value?
Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $29,047/yr at Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service — a difference of $24,523 a year, or about $39,998 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service graduates earn more?
Gupton Jones College of Funeral Service graduates earn a median $42,636 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $12,095 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.