Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Herzing University-Atlanta: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Atlanta GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Atlanta, GA

Herzing University-Atlanta

Net price / year
$21,679
Earnings, 10 years
$36,909
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Herzing University-Atlanta comes closer — median earnings $36,909 against a $86,716 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeHerzing University-Atlanta
Net price / yr$4,524$21,679
Total net cost$18,096$86,716
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$36,909
Median debt$12,412$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$315,736

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Herzing University-Atlanta?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $21,679 — a gap of $17,155 a year, or $68,620 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Herzing University-Atlanta graduates earn more?

Herzing University-Atlanta graduates report a median $36,909 ten years after entry, $6,368 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Herzing University-Atlanta?

Albany Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,412 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Herzing University-Atlanta, a difference of $9,088. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 14% at Herzing University-Atlanta. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Herzing University-Atlanta: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Herzing University-Atlanta a better value?
Herzing University-Atlanta comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Herzing University-Atlanta?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $21,679/yr at Herzing University-Atlanta — a difference of $17,155 a year, or about $68,620 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Herzing University-Atlanta graduates earn more?
Herzing University-Atlanta graduates earn a median $36,909 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $6,368 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.