Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Miller-Motte College-Macon: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private for-profit, Macon GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Macon, GA

Miller-Motte College-Macon

Net price / year
$21,074
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Albany Technical College comes closer — median earnings $30,541 against a $18,096 total, vs $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Macon. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeMiller-Motte College-Macon
Net price / yr$4,524$21,074
Total net cost$18,096$84,296
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$31,102
Median debt$12,412$15,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$429,456

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Miller-Motte College-Macon?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $21,074 — a gap of $16,550 a year, or $66,200 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Miller-Motte College-Macon graduates earn more?

Miller-Motte College-Macon graduates report a median $31,102 ten years after entry, $561 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Miller-Motte College-Macon?

Albany Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,412 in federal loans versus $15,917 at Miller-Motte College-Macon, a difference of $3,505. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 13% at Miller-Motte College-Macon. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Miller-Motte College-Macon: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Miller-Motte College-Macon a better value?
Albany Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Miller-Motte College-Macon?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $21,074/yr at Miller-Motte College-Macon — a difference of $16,550 a year, or about $66,200 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Miller-Motte College-Macon graduates earn more?
Miller-Motte College-Macon graduates earn a median $31,102 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $561 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.