Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs North Georgia Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Public, Clarkesville GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Clarkesville, GA

North Georgia Technical College

Net price / year
$4,005
Earnings, 10 years
$32,932
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but North Georgia Technical College comes closer — median earnings $32,932 against a $16,020 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeNorth Georgia Technical College
Net price / yr$4,524$4,005
Total net cost$18,096$16,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$32,932
Median debt$12,412$7,823
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$324,580

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or North Georgia Technical College?

North Georgia Technical College, at $4,005 a year after aid versus $4,524 — a gap of $519 a year, or $2,076 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or North Georgia Technical College graduates earn more?

North Georgia Technical College graduates report a median $32,932 ten years after entry, $2,391 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or North Georgia Technical College?

North Georgia Technical College: its completers carry a median $7,823 in federal loans versus $12,412 at Albany Technical College, a difference of $4,589. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 39% at North Georgia Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs North Georgia Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or North Georgia Technical College a better value?
North Georgia Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or North Georgia Technical College?
North Georgia Technical College: $4,005/yr net price after aid versus $4,524/yr at Albany Technical College — a difference of $519 a year, or about $2,076 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or North Georgia Technical College graduates earn more?
North Georgia Technical College graduates earn a median $32,932 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $2,391 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.