Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Ogeechee Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Public, Statesboro GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Statesboro, GA

Ogeechee Technical College

Net price / year
$6,542
Earnings, 10 years
$31,248
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Ogeechee Technical College comes closer — median earnings $31,248 against a $26,168 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeOgeechee Technical College
Net price / yr$4,524$6,542
Total net cost$18,096$26,168
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$31,248
Median debt$12,412$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$368,408

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Ogeechee Technical College?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $6,542 — a gap of $2,018 a year, or $8,072 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Ogeechee Technical College graduates earn more?

Ogeechee Technical College graduates report a median $31,248 ten years after entry, $707 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Ogeechee Technical College?

Ogeechee Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,412 at Albany Technical College, a difference of $2,912. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Ogeechee Technical College, against 42% at Albany Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Ogeechee Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Ogeechee Technical College a better value?
Ogeechee Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Ogeechee Technical College?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $6,542/yr at Ogeechee Technical College — a difference of $2,018 a year, or about $8,072 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Ogeechee Technical College graduates earn more?
Ogeechee Technical College graduates earn a median $31,248 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $707 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.