Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Truett McConnell University: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cleveland GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Cleveland, GA

Truett McConnell University

Net price / year
$22,227
Earnings, 10 years
$46,700
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Truett McConnell University comes closer — median earnings $46,700 against a $88,908 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeTruett McConnell University
Net price / yr$4,524$22,227
Total net cost$18,096$88,908
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$46,700
Median debt$12,412$23,439
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$122,108

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Truett McConnell University?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $22,227 — a gap of $17,703 a year, or $70,812 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Truett McConnell University graduates earn more?

Truett McConnell University graduates report a median $46,700 ten years after entry, $16,159 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Truett McConnell University?

Albany Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,412 in federal loans versus $23,439 at Truett McConnell University, a difference of $11,027. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Albany Technical College, against 38% at Truett McConnell University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Truett McConnell University: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Truett McConnell University a better value?
Truett McConnell University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Truett McConnell University?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $22,227/yr at Truett McConnell University — a difference of $17,703 a year, or about $70,812 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Truett McConnell University graduates earn more?
Truett McConnell University graduates earn a median $46,700 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $16,159 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.