Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Albany Technical College vs Wesleyan College: which has better ROI?

Public, Albany GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Macon GA

Option A Albany, GA

Albany Technical College

Net price / year
$4,524
Earnings, 10 years
$30,541
Payback
No payback

Option B Macon, GA

Wesleyan College

Net price / year
$12,724
Earnings, 10 years
$44,317
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Wesleyan College comes closer — median earnings $44,317 against a $50,896 total, vs $30,541 at Albany Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlbany Technical CollegeWesleyan College
Net price / yr$4,524$12,724
Total net cost$18,096$50,896
Median earnings, 10 yrs$30,541$44,317
Median debt$12,412$24,094
Payback——
20-year net return-$374,476-$131,756

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Wesleyan College?

Albany Technical College, at $4,524 a year after aid versus $12,724 — a gap of $8,200 a year, or $32,800 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Albany Technical College or Wesleyan College graduates earn more?

Wesleyan College graduates report a median $44,317 ten years after entry, $13,776 more than the $30,541 at Albany Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Albany Technical College or Wesleyan College?

Albany Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,412 in federal loans versus $24,094 at Wesleyan College, a difference of $11,682. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

45% of students finish at Wesleyan College, against 42% at Albany Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Albany Technical College vs Wesleyan College: frequently asked questions

Is Albany Technical College or Wesleyan College a better value?
Wesleyan College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Albany Technical College or Wesleyan College?
Albany Technical College: $4,524/yr net price after aid versus $12,724/yr at Wesleyan College — a difference of $8,200 a year, or about $32,800 over four years.
Do Albany Technical College or Wesleyan College graduates earn more?
Wesleyan College graduates earn a median $44,317 ten years after entry, versus $30,541 at Albany Technical College — a $13,776 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.