Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Alcorn State University vs East Central Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Alcorn State MS · vs · Public, Decatur MS

Option A Alcorn State, MS

Alcorn State University

Net price / year
$13,265
Earnings, 10 years
$36,421
Payback
No payback

Option B Decatur, MS

East Central Community College

Net price / year
$5,240
Earnings, 10 years
$32,421
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alcorn State University comes closer — median earnings $36,421 against a $53,060 total, vs $32,421 at East Central Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAlcorn State UniversityEast Central Community College
Net price / yr$13,265$5,240
Total net cost$53,060$10,480
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,421$32,421
Median debt$27,000$5,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$291,840-$329,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Alcorn State University or East Central Community College?

East Central Community College, at $5,240 a year after aid versus $13,265 — a gap of $8,025 a year, or $42,580 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Alcorn State University or East Central Community College graduates earn more?

Alcorn State University graduates report a median $36,421 ten years after entry, $4,000 more than the $32,421 at East Central Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Alcorn State University or East Central Community College?

East Central Community College: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Alcorn State University, a difference of $21,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Alcorn State University, against 36% at East Central Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Alcorn State University vs East Central Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Alcorn State University or East Central Community College a better value?
Alcorn State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Alcorn State University or East Central Community College?
East Central Community College: $5,240/yr net price after aid versus $13,265/yr at Alcorn State University — a difference of $8,025 a year, or about $42,580 over four years.
Do Alcorn State University or East Central Community College graduates earn more?
Alcorn State University graduates earn a median $36,421 ten years after entry, versus $32,421 at East Central Community College — a $4,000 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.