Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Allegany College of Maryland vs Fortis Institute-Towson: which has better ROI?

Public, Cumberland MD · vs · Private for-profit, Towson MD

Option A Cumberland, MD

Allegany College of Maryland

Net price / year
$8,819
Earnings, 10 years
$38,476
Payback
No payback

Option B Towson, MD

Fortis Institute-Towson

Net price / year
$31,549
Earnings, 10 years
$36,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Allegany College of Maryland comes closer — median earnings $38,476 against a $17,638 total, vs $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAllegany College of MarylandFortis Institute-Towson
Net price / yr$8,819$31,549
Total net cost$17,638$126,196
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,476$36,368
Median debt$13,702$12,547
Payback——
20-year net return-$215,318-$366,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Allegany College of Maryland or Fortis Institute-Towson?

Allegany College of Maryland, at $8,819 a year after aid versus $31,549 — a gap of $22,730 a year, or $108,558 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Allegany College of Maryland or Fortis Institute-Towson graduates earn more?

Allegany College of Maryland graduates report a median $38,476 ten years after entry, $2,108 more than the $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Allegany College of Maryland or Fortis Institute-Towson?

Fortis Institute-Towson: its completers carry a median $12,547 in federal loans versus $13,702 at Allegany College of Maryland, a difference of $1,155. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Fortis Institute-Towson, against 40% at Allegany College of Maryland. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Allegany College of Maryland vs Fortis Institute-Towson: frequently asked questions

Is Allegany College of Maryland or Fortis Institute-Towson a better value?
Allegany College of Maryland comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Allegany College of Maryland or Fortis Institute-Towson?
Allegany College of Maryland: $8,819/yr net price after aid versus $31,549/yr at Fortis Institute-Towson — a difference of $22,730 a year, or about $108,558 over four years.
Do Allegany College of Maryland or Fortis Institute-Towson graduates earn more?
Allegany College of Maryland graduates earn a median $38,476 ten years after entry, versus $36,368 at Fortis Institute-Towson — a $2,108 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.