Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Allegheny College vs UPMC Mercy School of Nursing: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Meadville PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA

Option A Meadville, PA

Allegheny College

Net price / year
$22,940
Earnings, 10 years
$62,069
Payback
6.7 yrs

Option B Pittsburgh, PA

UPMC Mercy School of Nursing

Net price / year
$33,159
Earnings, 10 years
$68,337
Payback
6.6 yrs
The verdict

UPMC Mercy School of Nursing has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $132,636 in 6.6 years versus 6.7 years at Allegheny College, on median earnings of $68,337 vs $62,069 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAllegheny CollegeUPMC Mercy School of Nursing
Net price / yr$22,940$33,159
Total net cost$91,760$132,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,069$68,337
Median debt$27,000$14,750
Payback6.7 yrs6.6 yrs
20-year net return$182,420$266,904

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Allegheny College or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing?

Allegheny College, at $22,940 a year after aid versus $33,159 — a gap of $10,219 a year, or $40,876 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Allegheny College or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing graduates earn more?

UPMC Mercy School of Nursing graduates report a median $68,337 ten years after entry, $6,268 more than the $62,069 at Allegheny College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Allegheny College or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing?

UPMC Mercy School of Nursing: its completers carry a median $14,750 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Allegheny College, a difference of $12,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Allegheny College, against 33% at UPMC Mercy School of Nursing. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Allegheny College vs UPMC Mercy School of Nursing: frequently asked questions

Is Allegheny College or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing a better value?
UPMC Mercy School of Nursing. It clears its $132,636 net cost in about 6.6 years versus 6.7 years at Allegheny College, on median earnings of $68,337 vs $62,069 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Allegheny College or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing?
Allegheny College: $22,940/yr net price after aid versus $33,159/yr at UPMC Mercy School of Nursing — a difference of $10,219 a year, or about $40,876 over four years.
Do Allegheny College or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing graduates earn more?
UPMC Mercy School of Nursing graduates earn a median $68,337 ten years after entry, versus $62,069 at Allegheny College — a $6,268 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.