Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Allen County Community College vs Sterling College: which has better ROI?

Public, Iola KS · vs · Private nonprofit, Sterling KS

Option A Iola, KS

Allen County Community College

Net price / year
$8,642
Earnings, 10 years
$40,059
Payback
No payback

Option B Sterling, KS

Sterling College

Net price / year
$22,371
Earnings, 10 years
$45,846
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Sterling College comes closer — median earnings $45,846 against a $89,484 total, vs $40,059 at Allen County Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAllen County Community CollegeSterling College
Net price / yr$8,642$22,371
Total net cost$17,284$89,484
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,059$45,846
Median debt$6,954$24,625
Payback——
20-year net return-$183,304-$139,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Allen County Community College or Sterling College?

Allen County Community College, at $8,642 a year after aid versus $22,371 — a gap of $13,729 a year, or $72,200 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Allen County Community College or Sterling College graduates earn more?

Sterling College graduates report a median $45,846 ten years after entry, $5,787 more than the $40,059 at Allen County Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Allen County Community College or Sterling College?

Allen County Community College: its completers carry a median $6,954 in federal loans versus $24,625 at Sterling College, a difference of $17,671. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

41% of students finish at Sterling College, against 37% at Allen County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Allen County Community College vs Sterling College: frequently asked questions

Is Allen County Community College or Sterling College a better value?
Sterling College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Allen County Community College or Sterling College?
Allen County Community College: $8,642/yr net price after aid versus $22,371/yr at Sterling College — a difference of $13,729 a year, or about $72,200 over four years.
Do Allen County Community College or Sterling College graduates earn more?
Sterling College graduates earn a median $45,846 ten years after entry, versus $40,059 at Allen County Community College — a $5,787 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.