Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Allen County Community College vs Wichita Technical Institute: which has better ROI?

Public, Iola KS · vs · Private for-profit, Wichita KS

Option A Iola, KS

Allen County Community College

Net price / year
$8,642
Earnings, 10 years
$40,059
Payback
No payback

Option B Wichita, KS

Wichita Technical Institute

Net price / year
$18,793
Earnings, 10 years
$34,101
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Allen County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,059 against a $17,284 total, vs $34,101 at Wichita Technical Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAllen County Community CollegeWichita Technical Institute
Net price / yr$8,642$18,793
Total net cost$17,284$75,172
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,059$34,101
Median debt$6,954$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$183,304-$360,352

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Allen County Community College or Wichita Technical Institute?

Allen County Community College, at $8,642 a year after aid versus $18,793 — a gap of $10,151 a year, or $57,888 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Allen County Community College or Wichita Technical Institute graduates earn more?

Allen County Community College graduates report a median $40,059 ten years after entry, $5,958 more than the $34,101 at Wichita Technical Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Allen County Community College or Wichita Technical Institute?

Allen County Community College: its completers carry a median $6,954 in federal loans versus $13,000 at Wichita Technical Institute, a difference of $6,046. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Wichita Technical Institute, against 37% at Allen County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Allen County Community College vs Wichita Technical Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Allen County Community College or Wichita Technical Institute a better value?
Allen County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Allen County Community College or Wichita Technical Institute?
Allen County Community College: $8,642/yr net price after aid versus $18,793/yr at Wichita Technical Institute — a difference of $10,151 a year, or about $57,888 over four years.
Do Allen County Community College or Wichita Technical Institute graduates earn more?
Allen County Community College graduates earn a median $40,059 ten years after entry, versus $34,101 at Wichita Technical Institute — a $5,958 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.